286 and lower support

Remember this is a 1.44Mb floppy disk router, space is limited.

Postby EdSchouten » Mon Jan 27, 2003 7:06 pm

<font color='#000000'>Is that possible? I hope so. Maybe making it independant from Linux? Creating a new routing-optimized more compact kernel.</font>
User avatar
EdSchouten
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2003 7:04 pm

Postby Vrolijk » Mon Jan 27, 2003 8:19 pm

<font color='#000000'>Unfortunately the standard linux kernel doesn't work on 286 and lower due to a missing memory unit. There is a project called ELKS <a href="http://elks.sourceforge.net/" target="_blank">ELKS: The Embeddable Linux Kernel System</a> that is working on just that, but adapting Freesco to this would be like starting from scratch. Major (really major) rewriting.  :(

Anyway a 386 with 8meg is more than enough to serve a small network including mail  :)

 Bye,

Marcel</font>
User avatar
Vrolijk
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2003 6:45 pm

Postby tecknojunky » Mon Jan 27, 2003 10:05 pm

<font color='#0000FF'>286 don't have protected memory features.  That's why any multitask software wont run on a 286 and lower, including Windows 3.0, Deskview and ... Linux</font>
<b>TJ</b><br><br><i><b>freescosoft.ca</b> is <a href='http://www.freesco.org/support-forum/index.php?showtopic=16598' target='_blank'>up for grab</a>.</i>
User avatar
tecknojunky
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2001 8:04 am
Location: Montréal, Qc

Postby BigHomeNet2 » Tue Jan 28, 2003 6:32 am

<font color='#000000'>Have you ever tried running Linux on a 386?  I do and it's SLOW.  

Another problem with the 286, is back in the day,  most of the mobo builders bought a 286 chip and built the rest from scratch.  I have a lot of 286 mobos that are HUGE with a mass of chips and even some hand wiring. Most can't handle 8 MB of memory, or boot from an IDE device.

I vote we keep the 286s booting DOS 4 and WP 5.1.  :)

BHNet</font>
It's 1am. Do you know where your packets are?<br><a href='http://www.4096k.net/BHNet' target='_blank'>Freesco Firewall for Paranoid People</a>
BigHomeNet2
Junior Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2001 2:35 am

Postby CDFiXER » Tue Jan 28, 2003 12:47 pm

<font color='#000000'>Lots of those old 286 boards were power hogs too!

Actually I saw a 286 system one time that did have protected memory, and other 386 like funtctions. It was a machine controller and ran DOS. Talk about a hack job in the hardware. It was using an ISA board to hold all the extra RAM as well as 3-4 cables directly to the motherboard. Also, I think it used as much power as my Athlon 1.4 GHz machine....

Wow, WP 5.1! I loved that Word processor! I would still be using it if I hadnt lost my install discs...maybe...</font>
Catapultam habeo.
Nisi pecuniam omnem mihi dabis, ad caput tuum saxum
immane mittam.
User avatar
CDFiXER
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 380
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2003 1:45 am

Postby izzy4505 » Tue Jan 28, 2003 2:39 pm

<font color='#000F22'>Lol, our school forces us to use wp 5.1.  It's what they teach in our most advanced computing class.  LOL.

If you all would like to see a really old clunker, I've got my IBM XT, 4.77mhz with 640kb of ram [I've got an isa expansion board on there].  It's actually got an asychronous communications adapter [com port], that goes as high as 2400baud, and I use it for a terminal, running telix for dos.  It's quite nifty, and can even do ansi colors.  LOL.</font>
<b>Brad Isbell</b><br><a href='mailto:brad@musatcha.com'>brad@musatcha.com</a><br><a href='http://www.musatcha.com' target='_blank'>http://www.musatcha.com</a><br><br>Free no-ad webspace on my servers in my basement to anybody who thinks freesco is awesome! <a href='http://webhosting.musatcha.com' target='_blank'>http://webhosting.musatcha.com</a>
User avatar
izzy4505
Junior Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2002 5:30 pm
Location: Middle of Nowhere, IL, USA

Postby tecknojunky » Tue Jan 28, 2003 9:56 pm

<font color='#0000FF'>I have my 386 running linux 2.4.20.  It is slower than a P1 which is normal but it seem useable.  I say "seem" because I'm just using a bootdisk with a ramdrive root fs, so i'm not entirely sure how fast it would be from the hard drive.  I'll keep on building it just to see.  Call this an experiment.

3 years ago, I had 5 old XTs RIP in the closet with old 5" floppies (thick 360K that used two drives bays) and 20MB mfm hds .  When I moved out from my appartment, I decided to trash them and called a recycling guy who told me what exactly is worth something in those monsters.  I extracted some targeted peaces of metals and guess what, about 1% in weight got me 30$ and the 99% of the rest gave 1.50$ :D :D :D (true story).</font>
<b>TJ</b><br><br><i><b>freescosoft.ca</b> is <a href='http://www.freesco.org/support-forum/index.php?showtopic=16598' target='_blank'>up for grab</a>.</i>
User avatar
tecknojunky
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2001 8:04 am
Location: Montréal, Qc

Postby CDFiXER » Tue Jan 28, 2003 11:39 pm

<font color='#000000'>The Compact Disc manufacturer I work for still uses some of the old XT's. One of them is on the packaging floor and is covered in @6" of cardboard dust. Every 6~8 months it quits. Pick it up and drop it an inch or so is the ONLY thing that gets it going again. And yes, I went through the hardware many times-about 3 years ago....

They are using another one with an NEC 3X CDROM drive to verify TOC's from master to production discs with robotics and the whole mess cooked up in house. Hmmmmm, 20,000 in parts and we cant afford a newer PC?  :p

They do have an interesting program for it. It emulates an 8087 math coprocessor.

Ok enough from on the golden oldies. I dont want to start getting rude PM's about being off topic.... :O</font>
Catapultam habeo.
Nisi pecuniam omnem mihi dabis, ad caput tuum saxum
immane mittam.
User avatar
CDFiXER
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 380
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2003 1:45 am

Postby BigHomeNet2 » Wed Jan 29, 2003 5:22 am

<font color='#000000'>I have a 386 running at work. I setup RH 5.2 on it and use it as a RAS server running 1 modem.  It's very happy and does it's job well.
(I would have used Freesco, but I had built the system to play with when the request came in for dial-in.)
I also have another 386. It's a mobo, memory, 528MB HDD,  IDE combo card, video card, and PS, all in a carboard box.  I dump it on the table, and after a bit of plugging in cards, it boots to RH 5.2. Even runs X.

I have a few XTs and ATs sitting around. Most still boot, and have said DOS 4, WP 5.1, and 123 on them.  I hate tossing out stuff that still works.  Also have the first Compaq "luggable" computer. It boots, but is missing the video card and shows an error.  

Makes me wonder how log the latest P4 will last.

BHNet</font>
It's 1am. Do you know where your packets are?<br><a href='http://www.4096k.net/BHNet' target='_blank'>Freesco Firewall for Paranoid People</a>
BigHomeNet2
Junior Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2001 2:35 am

Postby unclejed613 » Fri Aug 22, 2003 1:58 pm

i was running 0.2.7 on a 386/40 from the hdd, and it's plenty fast for a dialup connection. tonight i'll be installing a p166 with 0.3.0 to replace it..... the power supply fans on the old one have just about had it, and my wife is complaining that it sounds like a diesel truck.

i originally ran a bbs system on a zenith xt, then switched to a 286 in the big wyse case, and i added extra fans to the case, since i was running it 24/7. now with internet, i can put up a web page, and not have to worry about maintaining an extra computer. btw that 286 ran for a few years, until i upgraded it to a 486. and by then even 486's were obsolete. i used to joke that i was always 2 procesors behind current technology, but except for this router, i finally got caught up.
User avatar
unclejed613
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2002 10:52 am

Postby El Machete » Sat Aug 23, 2003 2:19 am

Better install 0.3.2 as 0.3.0 was not very stable.

For me I keep building freesco firewalls on PS2's and give them away to my friends so they can share theri Internet access. I upgraded a long time ago from a PS2 to a P120 and now I am running freesco in a Dell PII

cheers


BTY. I never got a 386 I started with an 286 that gave me years of hard work and yes it had WP5.1
El Machete Main Site<br><a href='http://elmachete.dyndns.org' target='_blank'>http://elmachete.dyndns.org</a><br><br><b><i>Information wants to be free. Use open source</b></i><br><br>Other sites by El Machete:<br><br><a href='http://laoficina.mine.nu/' target='_blank'>El Machete Group Office</a><br>
User avatar
El Machete
Senior Member
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2002 3:05 am
Location: Alberta Canada

Postby JNK » Thu Jun 02, 2005 5:30 am

I got Freesco to work on a X81



Only Joking
Couldn't resist.

:biggrin2: :bigsmile: :crazy: :unsure:
User avatar
JNK
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 6:54 am

Postby tom » Sun Jun 19, 2005 9:01 pm

Also have the first Compaq "luggable" computer. It boots, but is missing the video card and shows an error. 


I actually have that video card but I don't have the rest of the "suit case" anymore.

Tom
User avatar
tom
Junior Advanced Member
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2002 4:39 pm


Return to FREESCO wish list

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron