HDA2 acts weird, cannot access it properly.

Support section for FREESCO v0.4.x

HDA2 acts weird, cannot access it properly.

Postby Speedy Lan » Mon Jun 27, 2011 3:35 pm

Hello all,

It is getting late and I have been trying to get this to work all day, so perhaps someone can shine some light onto this.
I have a 80 GB HD and made a 2GB HDA1 that I formatted with EXT2 and the rest of the disk is made HDA2 with EXT2.
This has been done with the EXT-package for floppy to HD install.

I have the router running on HDA1 and it works OK as far as I can see.
Now I want to make a share for my windows PC's and use the big HDA2 partition for that.

One of the reasons I went to use samba is that I had regular problems when I connected a PC into my network, one or the other could not see any other or not browse the network at all.
(There were only XP machines in the network.)
So because Samba can be made to win the election and keep the browserlist, I went for that.
And that does seem to work OK.

I only have all kinds of troubles accessing the HDA2, getting messages that there is not enough space or just access denied.
I ended up mounting HDA2 here : /mnt/bootdev/router/pkg/home/pub/dump
And that is the last of the many tries I did to get it to work.

I am starting to think that the formatting of HDA2 did not go well, since I seem to be unable to make a filecopy from /home/pub to /home/pub/dump

Is there a command or a package that can be used to check the HDA2?
Or perhaps something else is wrong?

I will include the report.txt and the smb.conf

Any help is greatly appreciated.

report.txt
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Low lag, High bandwidth 8-)
User avatar
Speedy Lan
Junior Member
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 6:25 am
Location: Zwolle, The Netherlands (Holland)

Re: HDA2 acts weird, cannot access it properly.

Postby Speedy Lan » Mon Jun 27, 2011 3:40 pm

smb conf trying again.
smbconf.txt
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Low lag, High bandwidth 8-)
User avatar
Speedy Lan
Junior Member
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 6:25 am
Location: Zwolle, The Netherlands (Holland)

Re: HDA2 acts weird, cannot access it properly.

Postby Lightning » Mon Jun 27, 2011 7:27 pm

Here is my pub directory on my own machine.
[pub]
comment = "Public Area"
path = /home/pub
read only = No
create mode = 0666
guest ok = yes
dos filetimes = yes
fake directory create times = yes
dos filetime resolution = yes
delete readonly = yes

As for checking the drive, first make sure and unmount the drive

umount /dev/hda2

Then you can run this command on the drive

e2fsck /dev/hda2

If necessary you can add a '-f' force command.
If you are afraid that you might make a mistake. The chances are high that you will never learn anything.
User avatar
Lightning
FREESCO GOD !!
 
Posts: 12080
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2001 6:50 am
Location: Oregon, USA

Re: HDA2 acts weird, cannot access it properly.

Postby Speedy Lan » Fri Jul 01, 2011 4:46 am

Thanks Lightning, for the quick response.
(as always lightning fast :) )

Here are my results on what you had advised.
I dismounted and checked the partition and it was all ok.
It must be something with the rights.
I have mounted it now on /mnt/bootdev/router/www/test
and there are still some things.
I can access it for R/W when I go via the /www folder and then via that into the /www/test folder but not when I want to go directly into /test.

Also when I use the FTP to upload anywhere onto the router I have maybe 800 KBytes/s only, but when I use network copy, I get 6000 to 8000 KByte/s
(I have a 100mbit network there).
I have not set any limit to the FTP upload so I wonder why it is so low.
Also the network copy seems to be slow as well, I get 8MByte/s but it stalls and drops to 2MByte/s and then going up again, overall getting way less then 8MB/s
I have a P3 500 MHz and 256 MB RAM. So that should not be the problem. Right?

The REALLY GOOD thing is that the router nicely acts as the browser-master, always, and even when I connect XP or W7 they all can see all the connected PC all the time.
So since that was the main reason that I installed Samba, it is really working great.

Below I have copied my shares from the smb.conf
In case you or someone else might have some more tips for me.

TIA, Speed Lan

[pub]
comment = "Public Area"
path = /home/pub
read only = No
create mask = 0666
inherit acls = Yes
delete readonly = Yes
dos filetimes = Yes
dos filetime resolution = Yes
fake directory create times = Yes

[printers]
comment = All printers
path = /usr/local/samba/tmp
printable = Yes
use client driver = Yes
browseable = No

[test]
comment = "www test"
path = www/test
read only = No
create mode = 0666
guest ok = yes
dos filetimes = yes
fake directory create times = yes
dos filetime resolution = yes
delete readonly = yes

[www]
comment = "www dir"
path = /www
read only = No
create mask = 0666
inherit acls = Yes
delete readonly = Yes
dos filetimes = Yes
dos filetime resolution = Yes
fake directory create times = Yes
Low lag, High bandwidth 8-)
User avatar
Speedy Lan
Junior Member
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 6:25 am
Location: Zwolle, The Netherlands (Holland)

Re: HDA2 acts weird, cannot access it properly.

Postby Lightning » Fri Jul 01, 2011 7:41 pm


Here are my results on what you had advised.
I dismounted and checked the partition and it was all ok.
It must be something with the rights.
I have mounted it now on /mnt/bootdev/router/www/test
and there are still some things.
I can access it for R/W when I go via the /www folder and then via that into the /www/test folder but not when I want to go directly into /test.

Directory permissions are always an issue. For my "pub" directory because it is only accessible from the samba share I just made the directory read write by everyone.

chmod 0777 ./pub

However that is most likely NOT what you really want to do. So an alternative to creating passwords for samba and forcing a lot of extra security where it is probably not needed. You can add this line into the [global] section of the smb.conf file.

force group = sambauser

You then need to edit your group file and add that group
edit /etc/group
Code: Select all
sambauser::110:sambauser

cp /etc/group /boot/etc/
You then can change the group ownership of the directories to sambauser and give them read write permissions by the group

chown root:sambauser ./pub
chmod 0775 ./pub
Also when I use the FTP to upload anywhere onto the router I have maybe 800 KBytes/s only, but when I use network copy, I get 6000 to 8000 KByte/s
(I have a 100mbit network there).
I have not set any limit to the FTP upload so I wonder why it is so low.
Also the network copy seems to be slow as well, I get 8MByte/s but it stalls and drops to 2MByte/s and then going up again, overall getting way less then 8MB/s
I have a P3 500 MHz and 256 MB RAM. So that should not be the problem. Right?

The problem is the difference between KB and Kb as I suspect you are comparing the two. Regardless of that you will find that you are always limited by your hard drive throughput regardless of how fast a network you have. I strongly recommend installing a "triton" enabled kernel and if you happen to be running an Intel motherboard then you can increase your hard drive throughput a LOT. To start with run these tests
hdparm -Tt /dev/hda
You will quickly discover that your drive performance is terrible. Then find a triton enabled kernel and download the full 'hdparm' binary onto your system.
Code: Select all
cd /boot/bin
snarf -n http://lewys-spot.dyndns.org/packages/0.4.x/non-package/hdparm.gz
gunzip ./hdparm.gz
chmod +x ./hdparm
At that point you can start adding parameters to the drive to increase it's performance. Be VERY aware that on your system you can easily go to far with speed adjustments and corrupt the drive to the point of having to use fdisk and reformat it. So be WARNED. But I would try some parameters like these
hdparm -m1 -A1 -u1 -k1 -f -c1 -S0 -d1 /dev/hda
hdparm -Tt /dev/hda
If that helps a LOT then you can add that line into the $boot) section of your rc_user file so it will be ran at each startup, but you will want to append a '>/dev/null' to the end of the line in the rc_user file to hide the output it displays if you decide to automate it.
If you are afraid that you might make a mistake. The chances are high that you will never learn anything.
User avatar
Lightning
FREESCO GOD !!
 
Posts: 12080
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2001 6:50 am
Location: Oregon, USA


Return to FREESCO Support for v0.4.x

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron