Page 1 of 1

free dynamic domain

PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2012 9:56 am
by koni
Helo,
How do I find out whether my dynamic domain is working? I try to configure it in the apache as a ServerName but it does not seem to work

thanks
kon

Re: free dynamic domain

PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2012 7:47 pm
by Lightning
In Apache unless you are using virtual hosts it really does not matter what name you are using other than some error replies. As for checking a domain to see if it is working or not you have to test it from an outside source. Although if your IP address is current on the dyndns site it will be working unless you happen to be on a private subnet or have something miss configured. Attaching a report.txt would give me enough information to answer any miss configuration issues.

Re: free dynamic domain

PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2012 8:25 pm
by koni
hello Lightning,

Here is my report file. My free dynamic domain is
winam.changeip.net
on the servername in httpd.conf file.

Re: free dynamic domain

PostPosted: Tue Sep 11, 2012 8:55 pm
by Lightning
Sorry for not seeing your post sooner.

At first glance you have your web server set in "secure" mode. Which means no external access is allowed. So if youi want your dynamic domain to access the web server it must be set in "y" mode. Even though it will show as "insecure" when starting the server it is usually not a huge issue. The reason it is shown as "insecure" is that any outside access always diminishes security in some manor.

Run the "setup" and go into the "server" section to change the web server settings. I would also recommend changing the "local dyndns" as well so that the dynamic DNS name will resolve internally for your internal clients.

setup -> configure servers -> HTTP server -> Enable public HTTP server = y
Dynamic DNS client -> Enable local dyndns URL lookup = y

Once you have saved the new configuration you will need to run these commands to get the outside access running and DNS internal lookups of the domain name.

rc_masq restart
rc_dns restart

After the above changes the system should work as you are wanting.